Monday, October 27, 2014

day 180

Good morning to all and to all a good morning!! This week went by a little slower then i wanted it to but its all good!! Im sorry that you didnt have such a good week either that sucks being sick and its worst on the mish! 

do they have halloween? or what is similar there for them?

are you pretty good about managing your time?  I'm not always good at this.
yup im good 

has anyone written you beside us?
not this week but yes

what do you miss most about merica?  :)
everything and my truck

were the gomez' pretty good cooks? 
yea i like them 

Monday, October 20, 2014

day 173

I'm having fun here in Araras theres alot of cool things to do here and lots of awesome opportunities for teaching. We arent really doing much now only cuz we are just now getting ajusted and stuff like that! but we didnt really do much this week.
Thats about it...

Peace Elder Smith

What is the new city like?  more farmy? or more citylike?
i live in the middle of the city and its lots of cities and junk

What is the favoriteist city to be called to?  
São Juão de Boa Vista cuz its the nicest area to go play in 

Is there a richer area? a poorer area?
Here there is and thats the other Elders' area so i get the poor areas...

Do you ever go sightseeing on your pdays?  See anything really special in brazil?
We might go today on the way to the church to kick around

where is your new companion from?

Elder Jiménez

How long out?
7 months

Are there any cars on your mission? except perhaps in the mission home?

Monday, October 13, 2014

day 166 Transfers

I'm leaving Nova Venaza and going to Araras Rio Claro!! So this is a bitter-sweet moment... 
i dont want to leave my people here in Nova Veneza!! :( Im really going to miss this place!! The people here i really love them and im really going to miss it here!! But the journey continues in Rio Claro. The sweet part is im leaving Campello and Im going to be with a hispanic from Chilie. Idk how well that's going to help my Portuguese but we'll see how it goes... 

Its Blazing hot here and im dying of heat is it too much to ask for a little snow!?!?! 

This week went pretty well we went to Matão on wednesday and did a baptism interview and then went home thursday 

we did a service project with helping a member build his roof cuz its one of the last things that he needs to do to finish his house so we did that for almost the whole day then on friday we did the same thing with the service project 

then saturday we went to Matão again for the baptism! It was really cool to be a wittness watching, the Elder had to do it 3 times cuz her hand kept staying out. 

Then sunday was good we had lunch with the Gomez's. It was flippen good then we had a training meeting about an activity that'll happen in november so i just chilled and did nothing cuz i wont be here... 

then today imma pack my bags and get outa here early tomorrow morning and go to Piracicaba to meet my new comp!
Thats about it y'all peace love and the Lord
Elder Smith

Best thing you atethe best thing i've eaten this week would have to be i dont remeber pie...
Worst thing you ate this week
 the worst thing i've eaten this week would have to be i dont remember cake...
have you been sick at all?
nope but both of my comps have been sick so i dont know why i havent...

Monday, October 6, 2014

day 159 Conference Week!

Howdy Y'all 
so this week went by super fast i dont even remember what really happened but ill try my best to remember some things!
The talk about "Which way do you face" was one of my Favs too! Lynn G. Robbins
This week we got a "Familia de OURO" a Golden Family!! Their names are pretty cool Kilnaiany, Kilciany, Kiuany Francisco and the mom i dont remember her name...

But tomorrow we have a lesson marked with them and we are going to mark a date for their Baptism!!!! But the sad part is, is that they havent been to church yet and they have to go at least once to be Baptised and this coming week is transfere week and im pretty sure im going to be leaving and going somewhere else so i wont be able to see them get baptised soo sad ;( 

I got to watch Confrence in English and Portugese too but other then that not much else happened!!
Love Elder Smith

Did you get to watch conference live?  Did you get to hear the portuguese guy talk?  Don't you think that's awesome that they're talking in their own languages?  I thought it was pretty cool...
Yea i did and it was in English for me and the other American Elders and whoever else wanted to watch in English!

Picture questions:
why Elder Marquies? what's special?
Cuz he and i are just buds dont know why i sent that
Why Elder Pearce?  what's special?
He was the first American i met here in the mish
Why Elder Meira?  what's special?
He was a good friend when he was here and he got transfered
I see you have a picture of Elder Bandiera (he's your bestie right?) but where are you and what are you drinking? (pink drink)
We were doing splits and at my house and drinking a milk shake we made from frozen milk and Toddy whick is a chocolate powder mix

And the fence picture?  what's special?  or why you take dat picture?
cuz we were going to lunch and we got lost and we had to go throught the fence
There is a picture of a smaller group of missionaries (most of them are sisters!) where are you?
This was at the Mission Tour with Elder Antunes of the 70's
And I LOVE your sweet smile, you're sooo guapo!  I love the picture of all the that your whole zone?
No thats Mission Tour and its three different zones same with the question above
What's happening with the Sumare sign?  Just to show where you are?
No thats the border between my Mission and Campinas Mission
And the group of fuzzy (picture is quite blurry) elders, where are you, why are you there? etc.
We were at the house of Matão doing splits
Oh and you said that you sent a video or a couple videos..don't see them yet.
I'll try and send them tonigh with Fran
Are most things that you buy in the store in English?
Nopers most thing are in portugese Even the OREOS